10 Question Challenge: Olympic Back to School Edition

THE OLYMPIC BACK TO SCHOOL EDITION

 

Mental Health Resources and Information for Parents and Treaters!

 

Who doesn’t love quizzes (especially when the answers are on the same page)?  Here is a back to school primer for your practice or families that you may be working with.  Take the 10 question challenge and see if you can get to the medal podium. On your mark, get set….GO!

1.  What percentage of kids experience cyberbullying?

a. 10%     b.  12.5%     c.  20%     d. 25%

 

2.  What percentage of kids/young adults would change their online behaviors if they knew their parents were watching?

a.  15%    b.  25%        c.  38%     d.  46%

 

3.  What percentage of college admission officers look at prospective student’s online profiles?

a.  0%       b.  10%       c.  25%      d.  40%

 

4.  What percentage of kids with a diagnosable anxiety disorder are NOT getting treatment?

a.  10%      b.  20%      c.  50%      d.  80%

 

5.  How many kids struggle with school refusal in the United States?

a.  1 in 100    b.  1 in 50     c.  1 in 25     d.  1 in 20

 

6.  How many adolescents engage in cutting behaviors in the United States?

a.  3 in 100    b.  5 in 100    c.  10 in 100    d.  15 in 100

 

7.  How much more likely are LGB students to experience bullying than non-LGB students in the United States

a.  20%      b.  40%      c.  60%     d.  80%

 

8.  How many adolescents in the United States have at least one major depressive episode in a 12 month period

a.  1 in 25    b.  1 in 12       c.  1 in 10     d.  1 in 8

 

9. What is the average delay between onset of a mood disorder and treatment of that mood disorder

a.  6 months     b.  1 year      c.  3 years      d  8 years

 

10.  Everyone smokes pot in high school?  What percentage of adolescents have NOT smoked marijuana in the last year?

a.  20%      b.  25%     c.  50%     d.  65%

The Results

(no cheating by peeking ahead or any use of PEDs)

 

How did you do?  You can grade yourself and head over to the podium for the medal ceremony if you did well enough….

 

1-3 Correct – Back to training

4-6 Correct – Awarded the Bronze Medal

7-9 Correct – Awarded the Silver Medal

A Perfect 10 – Awarded the Gold Medal

 

1.  Answer – D  Cyberbulling rates continue to increase in the United States.  Do you need resources to help monitor, call attention to and stop cyberbulling?  Here is a great resource site for parents, educators and adolescents to help reduce the impact and amount of internet, email and social media bullying.

 

2.  Answer – D  It is difficult to find a balance between helping adolescents find  autonomy and reducing a parent’s anxiety that their child will be safe with their newfound independence.  Here is a nice guide for monitoring behavior in generalas well as a some guidelines for monitoring safe online activity.

 

3.  Answer – D  While it is tempting to post those great party pics to get some additional ‘thumbs up’ on your social media profile, college admissions officers can give the ‘thumbs down’ on a college acceptance.

 

4.  Answer – D  About 1 in 4 adolescents have a diagnosable anxiety disorder, but 4 of those 5 kids won’t seek treatment.  Research has shown that there areanxiety markers as early as kindergarten.  Undertreated or untreated mood disorders tend to not get better on their own and have been linked to increased anxiety, depression and high risk behaviors in adolescents and adulthood.  Here is a compassionate article for parents concerning things that kids wish their parents understood about their anxiety and depression.

 

5.  Answer – D  As anxiety and depression rates continue to increase in prevalence in the United States, so do rates of school refusal.  Here is an articles around school refusal for parents and some resources and ideas to help support parents and kids struggling with anxiety about the upcoming school year.

 

6.  Answer – D  Self injury impacts about 1 in 7 kids in the United States and those numbers continue to grow.  It is a behavior that is extremely scary for the adolescent, parents and treaters.  Dr. Michael Hollander penned a nice article on adolescent self harm and a book to help parents understand self injury.

 

7.  Answer – D  Students that identify within the LGB spectrum at significantly higher risk to be bullied, cyberbullied, a victim of sexual abuse, a victim of violence and experience greater amounts of anxiety and depression in addition to higher rates of suicide.  It continues to be a group of adolescents that needs support and advocacy at home and in schools.

 

8.  Answer – D  Depression rates are steadily increasing in adolescence.  Here is an article that gives some context to the increase in teen depression and help parents and the community try and be proactive in helping those in need find support.

 

9.  Answer – D  Not surprisingly, untreated anxiety and depression can lead to increased difficulty in regulating emotions, social difficulties, decreases in school performance and maladaptive behaviors to try and ineffectively manage moods.  Here is a nice summary of anxiety and depressive disorders in teens.

 

10.  Answer – D  Drug trends are studied each year for usage and perception of risk for each drug type and adolescent usage has continued to decline over the last five years.  Here is the complete study from the Monitoring The Future project.

 

Who knew getting straight D’s would get you the gold?  Congratulations to the medal winners and please feel free to pass along the quiz and the resources to parents and treaters who may benefit from it.  Paradigm Treatment has worked hard to increase our resources through our social media outlets and blog.  If you have additional resources that would be helpful to circulate, please let us know.  Thanks for reading and have a great beginning of the school year….

top